This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF 90 Sqn. |
| Registration: | K7053 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brown Clee Hill, nr. Stanton Long, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dived out of cloud on navex & failed to recover, flew into high ground & blew up.
Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
Related books