This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAR-1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA |
| Operator: | RAF 3 Sqn. |
| Registration: | K2156 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kenley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck & DBR after being struck by Gauntlet K5343 while awaiting take-off.
Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s