This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-APR-1996 |
| Time: | 1545 PDT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7623 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Inyokern, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that while soaring over a ridge he turned into a saddle area, and then he turned back toward the ridge. While performing these maneuvers, he encountered a high rate of sink. The pilot reported that he had not allowed sufficient height above the rapidly rising rough terrain to avoid impact.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX96LA160