This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAR-1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF 73 Sqn. |
| Registration: | K7959 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Digby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Digby |
Narrative:Overshot flare path & sank into ground on attempted overshoot being DBF.
Pilot:P/O John Francis Peaece RAF killed.
Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s