This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 08:24 |
| Type: |  Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-RUL |
| C/n / msn: | 1130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Weert, Geuzendijk -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Budel-Kempen Airport (EHBD) |
| Destination airport: | Egelsbach Airport (EDFE) |
Narrative:The PC-12 took off from Budel (EHBD)'s runway 21 at 08:22. The pilot was instructed to make a left turn after takeoff and proceed direct to OSGOS. While in a left hand climbing turn into the clouds the autopilot disengaged. The airplane continued the left hand way past the heading that was necessary for a direct course to OSGOS. The pilot was probably manually flying the aircraft, climbing through 2000 feet. The airplane then banked right, entering a sharp descending turn.
Altitude was lost quickly and the airplane could not be recovered from this attitude when breaking through the clouds at 400-600ft.
The PC-12 came down in a farm field and disintegrated.
The Dutch Safety Board concluded that technical or medical problems could not be ruled out. However, it was considered likely that the pilot suffered from spatial disorientation. Factors were:
- the fact that the autopilot disengaged;
- the high work load following loss of autopilot, during a single-pilot flight;
- the lack of training and experience on advanced aircraft like the PC-12 in manually flying the aircraft in IMC in a non-normal situation.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/index.php/onderzoeken/neergestort-na-de-start-2009083/ http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009083_PH-RUL_publicatie_121211.pdf
http://www.l1.nl/L1NWS/_pid/links4/_rp_links4_firstElementId/1_4174376/_rp_links4_hasclickpage/1_1013
Avionews