ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69050
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-1994
Time:aprox. 1330
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robin DR.400-140B Major 80
Operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-KDI
C/n / msn: 2162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Liesener Ferner (Tyrol) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lommis - LSZT
Destination airport:Innsbruck - LOWI
Narrative:
During flight over the glacier, the aircraft flew with stall-speed and flipped to the right side. It crashed into a crevasse. All 4 occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19940822_Robin_DR400_140B__GZ._74379.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1556.pdf