ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69150
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-OCT-2009
Time:1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra
Operator:Technam General Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CDTE
C/n / msn: 029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take off from the grass airfield, the aircraft swung left despite the application of full right rudder. It left the runway, crossed a road and collided with two parked vehicles. Damage sustained to wings, cowling, propeller, nose wheel

Aircraft repaired, and returned to flight. Sold 1/8/2011 to new owners, and re-registered in Malta

Sources:
Salisbury Journal

http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/4685127.Plane_crash_in_business_park/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Tecnam%20P2002-JF,%20G-CDTE%2004-10.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDTE

Henham Wings & Wheels 2009