ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69411
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-SEP-1941
Time:
Type:Bristol Blenheim Mk.I
Operator:RAF 27 Sqn.
Registration: L8526
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Nong Chut Tai -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forcelanded in bad weather in paddy field, overshot into river.

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

Bristol Blenheim Mk 1 reg. no L8526 at RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, 1941 note the roller for keeping down the sand photo by Flt Sgt Charles G Wiltshire This aircraft was destroyed on 29-SEP-1941 it flew with RAF 27 Sqn. it was written off (damaged beyond repair)after forced landing in bad weather into a paddy field and overshooting into the river near Nong Chut Tai - Thailand

Related books