ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69419
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | abt 11:30 pm |
| Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
| Operator: | Air Arabia |
| Registration: | A6-ABB |
| C/n / msn: | 2166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Athens - ATH |
| Destination airport: | Sharjah - SHJ |
Narrative:The flight G9-282 rejected takeoff from runway 21L at high speed after an engine produced abnormal sounds and the crew received a warning regarding the Full Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) of the left engine (CFM56). The airplane slowed safely with hot brakes.
A runway inspection found an engine panel on the runway.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=421c088d&opt=0