ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69450
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-1998
Time:1415 CDT
Type:Grob G103 Twin Astir
Operator:Private
Registration: N103GG
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Refugio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Refugio, TX
Destination airport:Refugio, TX
Narrative:
The pilot, who was seated in the aft seat of the 2-place glider, reported that during the initial takeoff climb from runway 14, while the glider was about 150 to 200 feet above the ground, the canopy for the rear canopy became opened. The pilot added that he released the towline and attempted to return to the runway. During the ensuing landing, the glider "ground looped," striking its right wing on the ground. The pilot further reported that the left and right wings, fuselage, and tail were "badly bent."

The pilot also reported that he "forgot to latch the canopy" prior to takeoff.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW98LA301