ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69478
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-1273 |
| C/n / msn: | 7147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hierden -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EHSB |
| Destination airport: | EHHO |
Narrative:The tail struck a road during a forced landing following a lack of thermal. The glider suffered substantial damages.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2008045_PH-1273.pdf