ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69518
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-1997
Time:1500 CDT
Type:Grob G103 Twin Astir
Operator:Private
Registration: N921G
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Caddo Mills, TX
Destination airport:Caddo Mills, TX
Narrative:
Witnesses at the airport observed the glider land hard and porpoise 3 times while landing on runway 31. After the landing, the pilot was reported to have examined the glider for damage before proceeding to be hooked and towed for a second flight. While performing a preflight inspection, a student pilot and his flight instructor, who were scheduled to fly the glider after the private pilot, discovered that the glider was damaged. Damage to the glider included structural

Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW98LA014