ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69526
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 16 km South off Liepaja -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wiesbaden Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Wiesbaden Air Base |
Narrative:The PB4Y-2 from VPN 26 took off from Wiesbaden Air Base on a electronic surveillance flight monitoring Soviet submarines. The Privateer was intercepted by four Soviet La-11 fighters over the Baltic Sea, off the coast of Latvia, south of Liepaja and shot down.
Sources:
http://cencio4.wordpress.com/2009/09/28/airspace-violations-episode-2/