ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69537
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-1965
Time:*
Type:Martin TB-57E Canberra *
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-4243
C/n / msn: 345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Unknown, Vietnam * -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat when hit by ground fire and caught fire while on return to base. Both crew ejected safely.

* Other source states DATE = 6. August, VERSION = RB-57E.

Sources:
- JF Baugher