Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 163170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69562

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Chocolate Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Involved in mid-air collision with F/A-18A 163172 over Chocolate Mountains. Pilot killed.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html