ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69573
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JAN-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 161524
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between two F/A-18A Hornets of the Blue Angles display team. One landed safely, the other crashed after the pilot ejected.

Sources:
Flight International 8-14 May 1991

Related books