Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69586

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Santa Catalina during practice approach to San Clemente, CA Jun 19, 1984. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html