ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69789
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-OCT-1997
Time:1205 MST
Type:Schwiezer 126-D
Operator:Private
Registration: N7583
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in a spot landing contest at the glider strip. The area for the landing spot competition was between the runways and was marked by two sets of traffic cones; the competing gliders had to land and stop between the cone sets. The pilot noted that bushes/small scrub trees occupied the area prior to the cones. As the glider passed through 10 feet agl nearing touchdown, the right wing contacted a large bush.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX98LA017