`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-NOV-2009
Time:
Type:PZL M28-05PI Skytruck
Operator:Indonesian Police
Registration: P-4202
C/n / msn: AJE003-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Papua province -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jayapura
Destination airport:Mulia
Narrative:
The aircraft with 4 persons on board lost contact with air traffic control at noon and is missing.

Sources:
http://news.asiaone.com/News/Latest%2BNews/Asia/Story/A1Story20091102-177431.html
http://nasional.vivanews.com/news/read/101954-pesawat_diperkirakan_hilang_di_distrik_illu

Added by slowkid (2009-11-02 05:23)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-02 05:47)
Corrected/updated by FLYING BROTHER NO.1 (2009-11-07 00:48)
Number of views: 231

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction