`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-NOV-2009
Time:11:32 (GMT +
Type:Airbus A320-232
Operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JPA
C/n / msn: 2609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:IST/LTBA
Destination airport:CAI/HECA
Narrative:
While taking off, the upper cover of the left engine broke off and fell onto the runway 18-36. The pilots of an other airliner, preparing to take off , saw the piece and announced the tower. The 320 turned back to the airport and made an emergency landing. No panic, no injuries.

Sources:
http://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/11/04/motor.kapagi.dusen.thy.ucagindan.acil.inis/550377.0/index.html
http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=18630

Added by hggultek (2009-11-04 07:29)
Corrected/updated by hggultek (2009-11-04 08:23)
Corrected/updated by ddkLONDON (2009-11-04 10:31)
Corrected/updated by Artem Doubov (2009-11-04 12:23)
Corrected/updated by 72.93.214.154 (2009-11-05 05:23)
Number of views: 260

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction