`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-NOV-2009
Time:7:30 pm LT
Type:Cessna 172S
Operator:Eagle Air Corp.
Registration: N5194X
C/n / msn: 172S9085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In a forest North West of Tallahassee Regional Airport, Leon County, F -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed in a forest near Tallahassee Regional Apt. and was completely destroyed by fire. Sadly the 2 occupants didn't survive the crash.

Sources:
http://www.nbc-2.com/Global/story.asp?S=11447820
http://www.tallahassee.com/article/20091105/NEWS01/911050312
FAA

Added by RobertMB (2009-11-05 04:57)
Corrected/updated by slowkid (2009-11-05 07:21)
Corrected/updated by harro (2009-11-08 10:51)
Number of views: 253

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction