ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69839
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-1995
Time:1730 MDT
Type:LET L-13 Blaník
Operator:Private
Registration: N38924
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Como, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Como, CO
Destination airport:Como, CO
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS BEING LAUNCHED VIA WINCH. AT AN ALTITUDE ABOUT 50 FEET, A SLACK DEVELOPED IN THE TOW LINE, CAUSING THE GLIDER TO BE RELEASED AUTOMATICALLY. THE PILOT PITCHED THE NOSE DOWN. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND WHEN THE PILOT FLARED, THE GLIDER LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW95LA405