This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-1964 |
| Time: | 1400 local |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N6050T |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Meteor Crater, Winslow Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Kansas |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles |
Narrative:Pilot 51 year old CPT John Kidd (19,000 hours, 50 on type), Passenger Gary Chapin, both American Airlines pilots. After refueling at Winslow, attempted to overfly the nearby Meteor Crater. On crossing the rim they could not maintain level flight. Pilot attempted to build up speed by circling in the crater to climb over the rim. During the attempted climb out the aircraft stalled. Both occupants were severely injured. Chapin had broken his back, but he was able to drag the unconscious Kidd from the aircraft, which was consumed by a post crash fire. It is commonly reported that they ran out out of fuel. This is incorrect. x
Sources:
NTSB report 2-0497, various.