`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-NOV-2009
Time:
Type:Cobra
Operator:Turkish Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage:
Location:Siirt -   Turkey
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter crashed down. Two injured pilots were taken to the hospital.

Sources:
http://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/11/06/siirtte.askeri.helikopter.dustu/550669.0/index.html
http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=18684

Added by hggultek (2009-11-06 05:30)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-06 06:54)
Corrected/updated by 7272f2 (2009-11-08 11:52)
Corrected/updated by 81.214.24.20 (2009-11-09 02:49)
Number of views: 240

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction