`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-NOV-2009
Time:3:45pm LT
Type:Grumman G-111 Albatross
Operator:Albatross Adventure Inc. Trustee
Registration: N120FB
C/n / msn: G-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near St. Lucie County International Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:St. Lucie County Int. A. - KFPR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Albatross seaplane blew its left motor just after take off and crashed in a wooded area.

Sources:
http://www.tcoasttalk.com/2009/11/05/plane-crashes-after-take-off-at-st-lucie-international-airport-no-one-seriously-injured/
http://www.wpbf.com/news/21533743/detail.html

Added by RobertMB (2009-11-06 08:15)
Number of views: 247

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction