This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-1993 |
| Time: | 1110 CDT |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N422BG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hinckley, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Hinckley, IL |
| Destination airport: | Hinckley, IL |
Narrative:THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD CRACK AND SOMETHING STRUCK HIM IN THE FACE AND KNOCKED HIS GLASSES OFF. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE COCKPIT CANOPY WAS BROKEN AND OPEN, AND THAT THE NOSE OF THE SAILPLANE WAS LOW. HE PULLED THE NOSE UP JUST AS THE SAILPLANE LANDED HARD. A NEARBY WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FLY OFF THE SAILPLANE JUST BEFORE THE HARD LANDING. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCOVER WHY THE CANOPY BROKE/OPENED.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI93LA334