ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69896
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-1993
Time:1615 EDT
Type:Molina PIK-20
Operator:Private
Registration: N3WX
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Jonesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jonesville, NC
Narrative:
THE PILOT, UPON REALIZING THAT HE HAD SET UP TOO HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, RETRACTED LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A GO- AROUND. THE GLIDER STALLED AND BEGAN TO SPIN. THE GLIDER CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS BACK IN A CORNFIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE LANDING STRIP. IT WAS REPORTED IN THE PILOT/ OPERATOR REPORT THAT THERE WAS NO STALL WARNING SYSTEM INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: ATL93LA138