`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-NOV-2009
Time:12:05pm LT
Type:Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Operator:Ronald J. Demeritt (regd. owner)
Registration: N5104U
C/n / msn: 172RG0238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:George M. Bryan Field -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:George M. Bryan Field - KSTF
Narrative:
Aircraft owner Ron Demeritt and instructor Rusty Bouchillon were attempting to land at approximately 12:05 p.m. when they realized the front landing gear was malfunctioning. The pilots retracted the rear landing gear, as well, so the nose of the plane wouldn’t dig into the ground and cause it to flip. It even went through a ditch that was full of water... Neither were injured.

Sources:
http://www.cdispatch.com/news/article.asp?aid=3647

Added by RobertMB (2009-11-06 13:22)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2009-11-06 13:25)
Number of views: 234

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction