This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-1993 |
| Time: | 1130 CDT |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N153SS |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | New Douglas, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | New Douglas, IL |
| Destination airport: | New Douglas, IL |
Narrative:THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL GLIDER FLIGHT WAS BEING WINCH LAUNCHED. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THERE WAS AN APPARENT CABLE BREAK, WHEN THE GLIDER WAS APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY LOWERED THE NOSE, THEN RETURNED TO A CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE GLIDER, AND INITIATED A LANDING. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE GLIDER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE DOUBLE RING ON THE GLIDER TOW ATTACHMENT POINT WAS FOUND SEPARATED.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI93LA353