ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69932
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-1992
Time:
Type:LET LF-13
Operator:Private
Registration: N13WG
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Readington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Readington, NJ
Destination airport:Readington, NJ
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT PLANNED HIS LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD WHILE ON BASE LEG. DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED RISING TERRAIN THAT WAS MASKED BY THE GRASS IN THE FIELD. THE WINGS OF THE GLIDER WERE BENT DOWNWARD DURING THE LANDING.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC93LA032