This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-NOV-2009 |
| Time: | 2:45pm LT |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG |
| Operator: | Brian Malcolm Williams (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | ZK-NRG |
| C/n / msn: | 764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | At a reserve between Macleans College and Eastern Beach, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taupo - NZAP |
| Destination airport: | North Shore - NZNE |
Narrative:When the engine failed the pilot decided to do an emergency landing in Macleans Reserve.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/3042758/Auckland-air-crash http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10608057
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/small-plane-crashes-near-school-grounds-3118719
http://www.nzpaimages.co.nz/events.php?event_id=9058