This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-SEP-1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Grob G109 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912G |
| C/n / msn: | 6143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Waukesha, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waukesha, WI |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE NORTH AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WHEN THE LEFT WING OF THE MOTOR GLIDER AIRPLANE HE WAS FLYING STRUCK A TRACTOR TYPE LAWM MOWER. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE INITIALLY SAW THE MOWER IT WAS ABOUT 80 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE NEXT TIME THAT HE SAW IT, IT WAS APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY'S LEFT EDGE. THE OPERATOR OF THE MOWER SAID THAT HE WAS DRIVING THE MOWER ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH HIS BACK TO THE APPROACHING AIRPLANE. HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT HIT THE MOWER.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI90LA274