ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69980
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-SEP-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schleicher ASK 21
Operator:Private
Registration: N21SX
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 1.5 HOURS AND WAS HEADING BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. HE DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND THE GLIDER IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE ADJACENT TO THE FIELD, AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER CRASHED ONTO THE FIELD IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE GLIDER.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: ATL90LA168