ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69986
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JUL-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schleicher ASK 21
Operator:Private
Registration: N342KS
C/n / msn: 21253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED HIS AIRCRAFT TO GET OUT OF POSITION BEHIND THE TOW PLANE DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS AFRAID THE TOW LINE WOULD PULL THE TOW PLANE OUT OF CONTROL AT LOW ALTITUDE, SO HE RELEASED AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. THE GLIDER IMPACTED TREES ON THE EDGE OF THE AIRPORT AND CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD.

Aircraft was repaired.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI90LA220
coptercrazy