This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-FEB-1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Grob G109B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N224BG |
| C/n / msn: | 6365 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | El Paso, TX (KELP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TWO PARKED ACFT FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE OVERCONTROLLED WITH SPOILERS AFTER HAVING BOUNCED ON LANDING DUE TO A HIGH SINK RATE. WINDS WERE GUSTING AT THE TIME AND THE PLT WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, A POSITION FROM WHICH SHE HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW89DQA03