ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70038
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-NOV-2009
Time:5:30pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Operator:
Registration: N9617Y
C/n / msn: CD-583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:In a rocky area about 200 feet N of the runway of Chico Mun. Apt., CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro - KHIO
Destination airport:Chico Municipal Apt. - KCIC
Narrative:
Aircraft chrashed when it attempt to land at Chico Municipal Airport

Sources:
http://www.chicoer.com/news/ci_13760372
http://www.khsltv.com/content/localnews/story/Plane-Crashes-at-Chico-Municipal-Airport/Om5REaejv02sCc9TYTl7pQ.cspx
http://airflightdisaster.com/?p=6644