ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70063
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-NOV-2009
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2P6
Operator:AeroSur
Registration: CP-2561
C/n / msn: 21613/530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:near Tucuman -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires Ezeiza (EZE)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz de la Sierra (LPB)
Narrative:
The flight 5L-211 was enroute near Tucuman, 600nm northwest of Buenos Aires, when the crew received an engine fire indication, shut the engine down and diverted to Tucuman (TUC), where the airplane landed safely about 100 minutes after departure.
Mechanics determined a malfunction of the engine's fire loop and were able to repair the fault.

Sources:
http://www.lagaceta.com.ar/nota/352415/Informaci%C3%B3n%20General/avion_Aerosur_aterrizo_emergencia_Tucuman.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=422b6332&opt=0