ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70084
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-NOV-2009
Time:3:30pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:Corserve International Ltd.
Registration: G-RIDL
C/n / msn: 3194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pinfold Farm in Adlington, near Macclesfield, east Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking a local flight in his helicopter when witnesses heard an unusual noise and saw the helicopter descend. It crashed in a field, at Pinfold Farm in Adlington, near Macclesfield, east Cheshire, fatally injuring the pilot.

Evidence suggests that the pilot may have been attempting a precautionary landing and that the tail of the helicopter contacted the ground, leading to a loss of control. Corrosion was found in the left magneto, which could have caused an increase in engine vibration and noise, and possibly led the pilot to attempt a precautionary landing.

Registration G-RIDL cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" 25/5/2010

Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/8361523.stm
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=RIDL
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Robinson%20R22%20Beta,%20G-RIDL%2012-10.pdf
http://helihub.com/2009/11/15/15-nov-09-g-robinson-r22-adlington-uk-1f/
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/395969-chopper-down-macclesfield-cheshire.html
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50824

http://www.macclesfield-express.co.uk/news/s/1182670_man_killed_in_helicopter_crash_named