ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70089
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Operator: | Aldred Associates Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-BLRZ |
| C/n / msn: | 357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shoreham Airport (EGKA) Shoreham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham (EGKA), West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-F-GDBR. To UK Civil Register as G-BLRZ 28/11/1984. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) on or before 31/8/1993.
Registration G-BLRZ cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 31/8/1993 - although that was not necessarily the date of the crash
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=BLRZ\
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1010627 http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0351-0400.htm