ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7009
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-1974
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172K
Operator:
Registration: N7046G
C/n / msn: 172-58746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Haleyville, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
aircraft observed making t/g ldgs.Impacted ground 450-600ft short of runway,ldg lgt on.

Sources:
NTSB