ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70118
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUL-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DK294 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Horsham St. Faith Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing (Flensburg). Last seen flying slowly across the coast on the return leg off Pellworm Island.
Crew:
G/Cpt (26183) John Charles MacDONALD DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - POW
F/Lt ((43849) Albert Edward SKELTON (obs) RAF - POW
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books