ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70129
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-NOV-2009
Time:3:12pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Operator:
Registration: N909CW
C/n / msn: 28R-7335071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Myrtle Street, near Hammonton Municipal Arport, Atlantic County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammonton Mun. Airport - KN81
Destination airport:Hammonton Mun. Airport - KN81
Narrative:
Just after takeoff from Hamilton private airport the engine failed and the pilot made a forced landing in a blueberry field. The pilot, who was making some touch-and-goes, was unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.myhammonton.com/?p=1422
http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/local&id=7131602
http://www.pressofatlanticcity.com/news/breaking/article_27498390-d71e-11de-a679-001cc4c002e0.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/popup.php?q=1156209 (photo)