ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70134
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | А-23М Dragon |
| Operator: | Aeroprakt |
| Registration: | RA-02385 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Samara -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The accident occurred due to vibration controlled stabilizer with increasing amplitude, which led to the vibration and destruction in the air tail boom. Plane hit ground and burned.
Sources:
http://www.avion.ru/info/accident/14.html