ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70162
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-1994
Time:12:50 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Operator:Truman Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BGBX
C/n / msn: 38-78A0667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (EGBN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EGBN
Destination airport:EGBN
Narrative:
A student pilot was undergoing a dual check prior to his second solo. Runway 27 was being used; the surface wind was calm and the temperature was 22 degrees C. After a normal landing by the student, the instructor took control when the aircraft had slowed and the flap had been retracted.

The student recalled that the instructor said he would demonstrate a short field take off and the aircraft was brought to a halt. However, the instructor reported that the aircraft was still moving slowly when he applied full power.

The aircraft was rotated into the take-off attitude and the student was immediately aware of the stall warning device sounding; he noted that the indicated airspeed remained steady at about 55 kts. The instructor reported that he saw the engine RPM dropping and immediately carried out the engine failure on take off drill. The student noticed the left wing go down; the instructor said that he had initiated a slight left turn as there was a house ahead of the runway centreline.

The aircraft touched down firmly at the end of the runway and subsequently came to rest in a hedge; both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint and escaped through the normal exits without injury.

For details of subsequent investigation by Truman Aviation's CFI, see AAIB report under "source" below:

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-38-112%20Tomahawk,%20G-BGBX%2010-94.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=BGBX

Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk, G-BGBX