ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7020
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-1971 |
| Time: | 9:45 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172K |
| Operator: | Moffett Nas |
| Registration: | N84711 |
| C/n / msn: | 17258587 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bass Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:turned into rising terrain after low pass at one-way short strip. Density alt about 5800 ft.
Sources:
NTSB