This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-DEC-2009 |
| Time: | 11:50am LT |
| Type: | Vickers Supermarine 509 Spitfire T. Mk.IX |
| Operator: | Lasbrook Holdings Limited |
| Registration: | ZK-WDQ |
| C/n / msn: | CBAF 5487 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ardmore Aerodrome. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore - NZAR |
Narrative:The Spitfire is reported to have bounced badly on landing, collapsing the undercarriage and skidding off the runway on its belly.
The pilot is reported to be uninjured.
The aircraft has only been returned to flying condition recently ( 23 November ) after a similar landing accident at Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, in January by the same pilot.
Sources:
http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=108084&fm=newsmain,nrhl http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/rare-spitfire-crash-lands-in-sth-auckland-3225249
http://www.nzpaimages.co.nz/events.php?event_id=9318

Ardmore 3Dec2009
Related books