ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70263
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JAN-1987
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33
Operator:Private
Registration: N5727S
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DURING A WINCH TOW, THE CABLE PREMATURELY RELEASED THE GLIDER AT APPROXIMATELY 100 TO 150 FEET. THE GLIDER REMAINED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE MOMENTARILY THEN BEGAN A SHALLOW DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. AT APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET THE ROLL, PITCH, AND DESCENT RATE ACCELERATED. THE GLIDER COMPLETED APPROXIMATELY 140 DEGREES OF TURN THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. SERVICE BULLETIN NO. SA-001 AND AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 87-02-01 WERE ADOPTED TO PREVENT THE POSSIBILITY OF AN INADVERTENT TOW-HOOK RELEASE DURING TOWING OPERATIONS. THE AD HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX87LA104