ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70300
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-DEC-2009
Time:6:30 pm+LT
Type:Pipistrel Spider
Operator:Private
Registration: 32-4391
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Burramine nr Yarrawonga, Vic. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yarrawonga Airport - YYWG
Destination airport:Yarrawonga Airport - YYWG
Narrative:
Two brothers in their 50's took off from Yarrawonga Airport at 6:30 pm on a local flight, intending to be back by 9 pm.
When they did not return a search was organised and the ultralight Pipistrel Spider ("trike type", tandem 2 seater") was found near Bruces Road, Burramine on the morning of the 7th.
The aircraft was badly damaged and the police have confirmed that both occupants are dead.

Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/980521/two-brothers-aboard-missing-aircraft
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/two-brothers-are-aboard-an-ultralight-aircraft-missing-from-yarrawonga/story-e6frf7jo-1225807552244
http://www.theage.com.au/national/two-brothers-die-in-ultralight-plane-crash-20091207-kd9m.html
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/breaking-news/two-brothers-aboard-missing-ultralight-aircraft/story-fn3dxity-1225807547328