This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-FEB-1986 |
| Time: | 1045 PST |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N102BK |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Fremont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ON FEBRUARY 1, 1986 AT ABOUT 1045 PST A GROB 103 GLIDER, N103BK, GROUND LOOPED IN MUD FOLLOWING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AT SKY SAILING AIRPORT, FREEMONT CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE IT APPEARED THE TOW AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING NORMALLY. THE TOW OPERATION WAS CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD PROCEDURES WHICH DO NOT REQUIRE THE GLIDER PILOT TO COORDINATE WITH THE TOW AIRCRAFT PILOT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. AFTER THE GLIDER RELEASED, IT DROPPED 18 INCHES TO THE GROUND, VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX86LA105