ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70397
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-1987
Time:
Type:LET L-13 Blaník
Operator:Private
Registration: N99946
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT MISREAD THE ALTIMETER BY 1000 FT WHEN THE FLT ENTERED THE INITIAL POINT OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE THEN BEGAN CIRCLING TO DISSIPATE ALT & REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW. HE THEN PROCEEDED DOWNWIND, TURNED BASE THEN FINAL & LANDED HARD BUCKLING THE WINGS & FUSELAGE.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA87LA199